← All games

Blue Jays @ Mets

Blue Jays
12
Final
Mets
Sun, Apr 6, 2025, 1:40 PM ET · MLB
Closing · ML +125 · SPR -1.5 · O/U 7

Archived game: the closing market as it stood at kickoff, kept permanently at this URL. Live odds, picks and the confluence table only run on games still on the slate.

Matchup summary

Final: Mets beat the Blue Jays 2-1 at home. The market closed with Blue Jays at +125 on the moneyline and the total at 7. The closing betting splits (tickets vs money), the opening line and the movement into kickoff are below.

Market data captured (closing state as of ) · source: Action Network's closing consensus for this game · permanent record at this URL

More on this matchup: Blue Jays betting trends · Mets betting trends · all MLB games

Blue Jays vs Mets betting splits

Where was the money on Blue Jays vs Mets?

MarketSideTicketsMoneyClosing line / odds
SpreadBlue Jays24%43%+1.5 (-185)
Mets76%57%-1.5 (+154)
TotalOver97%97%O 7 (-111)
Under3%3%U 7 (-108)
MoneylineBlue Jays26%26%+125
Mets74%74%-150

76% of spread tickets and 57% of spread money were on the Mets, so the Mets drew more tickets than money and the average Blue Jays bet was larger.

97% of total tickets and 97% of total money were on the over, with money and tickets in step.

74% of moneyline tickets and 74% of moneyline money were on the Mets, with money and tickets in step.

Line movement

What was the closing line for Blue Jays vs Mets?

MarketOpeningClosingMove
Spread (Mets)-1.5-1.50
Total7.57-0.5

The Mets opened -1.5 and closed -1.5: the spread has not moved.

The total opened 7.5 and closed 7, a 0.5-point move toward the under.

Why the line moved

Why did the Blue Jays vs Mets line move?

The spread did not move from its opening number (Mets -1.5) even with 57% of the spread money on the Mets. The total moved 0.5 points toward the under (7.5 to 7) even though 97% of the total money sits on the over; the under holds 3% of the money and 3% of the tickets, so the line moved away from the money side. Splits describe where the money sits, not what will happen.

Splits describe where the money sits, not what will happen; there is no historical dataset for this sport yet.

Read more

Blue Jays vs Mets Final Score, Closing Odds & Betting Splits — Apr 6, 2025 | Locksmith