← All games

Braves @ Blue Jays

Braves
13
Final
Blue Jays
Wed, Apr 16, 2025, 1:07 PM ET · MLB
Closing · ML -130 · SPR +1.5 · O/U 7

Archived game: the closing market as it stood at kickoff, kept permanently at this URL. Live odds, picks and the confluence table only run on games still on the slate.

Matchup summary

Final: Blue Jays beat the Braves 3-1 at home. The market closed with Braves at -130 on the moneyline and the total at 7. The closing betting splits (tickets vs money), the opening line and the movement into kickoff are below.

Market data captured (closing state as of ) · source: Action Network's closing consensus for this game · permanent record at this URL

More on this matchup: Braves betting trends · Blue Jays betting trends · all MLB games

Braves vs Blue Jays betting splits

Where was the money on Braves vs Blue Jays?

MarketSideTicketsMoneyClosing line / odds
SpreadBraves52%60%-1.5 (+129)
Blue Jays48%40%+1.5 (-154)
TotalOver92%89%O 7 (-115)
Under8%11%U 7 (-103)
MoneylineBraves41%36%-130
Blue Jays59%64%+110

52% of spread tickets and 60% of spread money were on the Braves, so the average Braves bet was larger than the average Blue Jays bet.

92% of total tickets and 89% of total money were on the over, so the over drew more tickets than money and the average under bet was larger.

59% of moneyline tickets and 64% of moneyline money were on the Blue Jays, so the average Blue Jays bet was larger than the average Braves bet.

Line movement

What was the closing line for Braves vs Blue Jays?

MarketOpeningClosingMove
Spread (Blue Jays)+1.5+1.50
Total7.57-0.5

The Braves opened -1.5 and closed -1.5: the spread has not moved.

The total opened 7.5 and closed 7, a 0.5-point move toward the under.

Why the line moved

Why did the Braves vs Blue Jays line move?

The spread did not move from its opening number (Blue Jays +1.5) even with 60% of the spread money on the Braves. The total moved 0.5 points toward the under (7.5 to 7) even though 89% of the total money sits on the over; the under holds 11% of the money and 8% of the tickets, so the line moved away from the money side. Splits describe where the money sits, not what will happen.

Splits describe where the money sits, not what will happen; there is no historical dataset for this sport yet.

Read more

Braves vs Blue Jays Final Score, Closing Odds & Betting Splits — Apr 16, 2025 | Locksmith