← All games

Yankees @ Red Sox

Yankees
02
Final
Red Sox
Sun, Jun 15, 2025, 1:35 PM ET · MLB
Closing · ML -188 · SPR +1.5 · O/U 8.5

Archived game: the closing market as it stood at kickoff, kept permanently at this URL. Live odds, picks and the confluence table only run on games still on the slate.

Matchup summary

Final: Red Sox beat the Yankees 2-0 at home. The market closed with Yankees at -188 on the moneyline and the total at 8.5. The closing betting splits (tickets vs money), the opening line and the movement into kickoff are below.

Market data captured (closing state as of ) · source: Action Network's closing consensus for this game · permanent record at this URL

More on this matchup: Yankees betting trends · Red Sox betting trends · all MLB games

Yankees vs Red Sox betting splits

Where was the money on Yankees vs Red Sox?

MarketSideTicketsMoneyClosing line / odds
SpreadYankees84%68%-1.5 (-114)
Red Sox16%32%+1.5 (-106)
TotalOver95%91%O 8.5 (-109)
Under5%9%U 8.5 (-111)
MoneylineYankees82%90%-188
Red Sox18%10%+155

84% of spread tickets and 68% of spread money were on the Yankees, so the Yankees drew more tickets than money and the average Red Sox bet was larger.

95% of total tickets and 91% of total money were on the over, so the over drew more tickets than money and the average under bet was larger.

82% of moneyline tickets and 90% of moneyline money were on the Yankees, so the average Yankees bet was larger than the average Red Sox bet.

Line movement

What was the closing line for Yankees vs Red Sox?

MarketOpeningClosingMove
Spread (Red Sox)+1.5+1.50
Total8.58.50

The Yankees opened -1.5 and closed -1.5: the spread has not moved.

The total opened 8.5 and closed 8.5: it has not moved.

Why the line moved

Why did the Yankees vs Red Sox line move?

The spread did not move from its opening number (Red Sox +1.5) even with 68% of the spread money on the Yankees. The total did not move from its opening number (8.5) even with 91% of the total money on the over. Splits describe where the money sits, not what will happen.

Splits describe where the money sits, not what will happen; there is no historical dataset for this sport yet.

Read more

Yankees vs Red Sox Final Score, Closing Odds & Betting Splits — Jun 15, 2025 | Locksmith