← All games

Blue Jays @ Tigers

Blue Jays
61
Final
Tigers
Sat, Jul 26, 2025, 6:10 PM ET · MLB
Closing · ML +152 · SPR -1.5 · O/U 7

Archived game: the closing market as it stood at kickoff, kept permanently at this URL. Live odds, picks and the confluence table only run on games still on the slate.

Matchup summary

Final: Blue Jays beat the Tigers 6-1 on the road. The market closed with Blue Jays at +152 on the moneyline and the total at 7. The closing betting splits (tickets vs money), the opening line and the movement into kickoff are below.

Market data captured (closing state as of ) · source: Action Network's closing consensus for this game · permanent record at this URL

More on this matchup: Blue Jays betting trends · Tigers betting trends · all MLB games

Blue Jays vs Tigers betting splits

Where was the money on Blue Jays vs Tigers?

MarketSideTicketsMoneyClosing line / odds
SpreadBlue Jays47%49%+1.5 (-138)
Tigers53%51%-1.5 (+115)
TotalOver77%74%O 7 (-104)
Under23%26%U 7 (-117)
MoneylineBlue Jays46%67%+152
Tigers54%33%-180

53% of spread tickets and 51% of spread money were on the Tigers, so the Tigers drew more tickets than money and the average Blue Jays bet was larger.

77% of total tickets and 74% of total money were on the over, so the over drew more tickets than money and the average under bet was larger.

The Tigers held 54% of moneyline tickets but only 33% of the money; 67% of moneyline money was on the Blue Jays with 46% of tickets, so the average Blue Jays bet was larger.

Line movement

What was the closing line for Blue Jays vs Tigers?

MarketOpeningClosingMove
Spread (Tigers)-1.5-1.50
Total770

The Tigers opened -1.5 and closed -1.5: the spread has not moved.

The total opened 7 and closed 7: it has not moved.

Why the line moved

Why did the Blue Jays vs Tigers line move?

The spread did not move from its opening number (Tigers -1.5) even with 51% of the spread money on the Tigers. The total did not move from its opening number (7) even with 74% of the total money on the over. Splits describe where the money sits, not what will happen.

Splits describe where the money sits, not what will happen; there is no historical dataset for this sport yet.

Read more

Blue Jays vs Tigers Final Score, Closing Odds & Betting Splits — Jul 26, 2025 | Locksmith