White Sox @ Twins
White Sox
TwinsArchived game: the closing market as it stood at kickoff, kept permanently at this URL. Live odds, picks and the confluence table only run on games still on the slate.
Matchup summary
Final: White Sox beat the Twins 6-5 on the road. The market closed with White Sox at +156 on the moneyline and the total at 9.5. The closing betting splits (tickets vs money), the opening line and the movement into kickoff are below.
Market data captured (closing state as of ) · source: Action Network's closing consensus for this game · permanent record at this URL
More on this matchup: White Sox betting trends · Twins betting trends · all MLB games
White Sox vs Twins betting splits
Where was the money on White Sox vs Twins?
| Market | Side | Tickets | Money | Closing line / odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spread | White Sox | 20% | 37% | +1.5 (-131) |
| Twins | 80% | 63% | -1.5 (+108) | |
| Total | Over | 85% | 90% | O 9.5 (+100) |
| Under | 15% | 10% | U 9.5 (-120) | |
| Moneyline | White Sox | 20% | 5% | +156 |
| Twins | 80% | 95% | -192 |
80% of spread tickets and 63% of spread money were on the Twins, so the Twins drew more tickets than money and the average White Sox bet was larger.
85% of total tickets and 90% of total money were on the over, so the average over bet was larger than the average under bet.
80% of moneyline tickets and 95% of moneyline money were on the Twins, so the average Twins bet was larger than the average White Sox bet.
Line movement
What was the closing line for White Sox vs Twins?
| Market | Opening | Closing | Move |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spread (Twins) | -1.5 | -1.5 | 0 |
| Total | 8.5 | 9.5 | +1 |
The Twins opened -1.5 and closed -1.5: the spread has not moved.
The total opened 8.5 and closed 9.5, a 1-point move toward the over.
Why the line moved
Why did the White Sox vs Twins line move?
The spread did not move from its opening number (Twins -1.5) even with 63% of the spread money on the Twins. The total moved 1 point toward the over (8.5 to 9.5), the side holding 90% of the total money and 85% of the tickets, so the line and the money went the same way. Splits describe where the money sits, not what will happen.
Splits describe where the money sits, not what will happen; there is no historical dataset for this sport yet.