← All games

Orioles @ Blue Jays

Orioles
211
Final
Blue Jays
Sun, Sep 14, 2025, 1:37 PM ET · MLB
Closing · ML +172 · SPR -1.5 · O/U 8

Archived game: the closing market as it stood at kickoff, kept permanently at this URL. Live odds, picks and the confluence table only run on games still on the slate.

Matchup summary

Final: Blue Jays beat the Orioles 11-2 at home. The market closed with Orioles at +172 on the moneyline and the total at 8. The closing betting splits (tickets vs money), the opening line and the movement into kickoff are below.

Market data captured (closing state as of ) · source: Action Network's closing consensus for this game · permanent record at this URL

More on this matchup: Orioles betting trends · Blue Jays betting trends · all MLB games

Orioles vs Blue Jays betting splits

Where was the money on Orioles vs Blue Jays?

MarketSideTicketsMoneyClosing line / odds
SpreadOrioles34%23%+1.5 (-126)
Blue Jays66%77%-1.5 (+103)
TotalOver86%86%O 8 (-107)
Under14%14%U 8 (-113)
MoneylineOrioles22%33%+172
Blue Jays78%67%-205

66% of spread tickets and 77% of spread money were on the Blue Jays, so the average Blue Jays bet was larger than the average Orioles bet.

86% of total tickets and 86% of total money were on the over, with money and tickets in step.

78% of moneyline tickets and 67% of moneyline money were on the Blue Jays, so the Blue Jays drew more tickets than money and the average Orioles bet was larger.

Line movement

What was the closing line for Orioles vs Blue Jays?

MarketOpeningClosingMove
Spread (Blue Jays)-1.5-1.50
Total8.58-0.5

The Blue Jays opened -1.5 and closed -1.5: the spread has not moved.

The total opened 8.5 and closed 8, a 0.5-point move toward the under.

Why the line moved

Why did the Orioles vs Blue Jays line move?

The spread did not move from its opening number (Blue Jays -1.5) even with 77% of the spread money on the Blue Jays. The total moved 0.5 points toward the under (8.5 to 8) even though 86% of the total money sits on the over; the under holds 14% of the money and 14% of the tickets, so the line moved away from the money side. Splits describe where the money sits, not what will happen.

Splits describe where the money sits, not what will happen; there is no historical dataset for this sport yet.

Read more

Orioles vs Blue Jays Final Score, Closing Odds & Betting Splits — Sep 14, 2025 | Locksmith