← All games

White Sox @ Diamondbacks

White Sox
41
Final
Diamondbacks
Thu, Apr 23, 2026, 3:40 PM ET · MLB
Closing · ML +125 · SPR -1.5 · O/U 8.5

Archived game: the closing market as it stood at kickoff, kept permanently at this URL. Live odds, picks and the confluence table only run on games still on the slate.

Matchup summary

Final: White Sox beat the Diamondbacks 4-1 on the road. The market closed with White Sox at +125 on the moneyline and the total at 8.5. The closing betting splits (tickets vs money), the opening line and the movement into kickoff are below.

Market data captured (closing state as of ) · source: Action Network's closing consensus for this game · permanent record at this URL

More on this matchup: White Sox betting trends · Diamondbacks betting trends · all MLB games

White Sox vs Diamondbacks betting splits

Where was the money on White Sox vs Diamondbacks?

MarketSideTicketsMoneyClosing line / odds
SpreadWhite Sox15%33%+1.5 (-168)
Diamondbacks85%67%-1.5 (+141)
TotalOver84%79%O 8.5 (-101)
Under16%21%U 8.5 (-116)
MoneylineWhite Sox22%28%+125
Diamondbacks78%72%-149

85% of spread tickets and 67% of spread money were on the Diamondbacks, so the Diamondbacks drew more tickets than money and the average White Sox bet was larger.

84% of total tickets and 79% of total money were on the over, so the over drew more tickets than money and the average under bet was larger.

78% of moneyline tickets and 72% of moneyline money were on the Diamondbacks, so the Diamondbacks drew more tickets than money and the average White Sox bet was larger.

Line movement

What was the closing line for White Sox vs Diamondbacks?

MarketOpeningClosingMove
Spread (Diamondbacks)-1.5-1.50
Total98.5-0.5

The Diamondbacks opened -1.5 and closed -1.5: the spread has not moved.

The total opened 9 and closed 8.5, a 0.5-point move toward the under.

Why the line moved

Why did the White Sox vs Diamondbacks line move?

The spread did not move from its opening number (Diamondbacks -1.5) even with 67% of the spread money on the Diamondbacks. The total moved 0.5 points toward the under (9 to 8.5) even though 79% of the total money sits on the over; the under holds 21% of the money and 16% of the tickets, so the line moved away from the money side. Splits describe where the money sits, not what will happen.

Splits describe where the money sits, not what will happen; there is no historical dataset for this sport yet.

Read more

White Sox vs Diamondbacks Final Score, Closing Odds & Betting Splits — Apr 23, 2026 | Locksmith