← All games

Red Sox @ Angels

Red Sox
52
Final
Angels
Fri, Jul 3, 2026, 9:38 PM ET · MLB
Closing · ML -104 · SPR +1.5 · O/U 7.5

Archived game: the closing market as it stood at kickoff, kept permanently at this URL. Live odds, picks and the confluence table only run on games still on the slate.

Matchup summary

Final: Red Sox beat the Angels 5-2 on the road. The market closed with Red Sox at -104 on the moneyline and the total at 7.5. The closing betting splits (tickets vs money), the opening line and the movement into kickoff are below.

Market data captured (closing state as of ) · source: Action Network's closing consensus for this game · permanent record at this URL

More on this matchup: Red Sox betting trends · Angels betting trends · all MLB games

Red Sox vs Angels betting splits

Where was the money on Red Sox vs Angels?

MarketSideTicketsMoneyClosing line / odds
SpreadRed Sox61%44%-1.5 (+159)
Angels39%56%+1.5 (-194)
TotalOver74%76%O 7.5 (-112)
Under26%24%U 7.5 (-109)
MoneylineRed Sox58%61%-104
Angels42%39%-117

The Red Sox held 61% of spread tickets but only 44% of the money; 56% of spread money was on the Angels with 39% of tickets, so the average Angels bet was larger.

74% of total tickets and 76% of total money were on the over, so the average over bet was larger than the average under bet.

58% of moneyline tickets and 61% of moneyline money were on the Red Sox, so the average Red Sox bet was larger than the average Angels bet.

Line movement

What was the closing line for Red Sox vs Angels?

MarketOpeningClosingMove
Spread (Angels)-1.5+1.5+3
Total8.57.5-1

The Angels opened -1.5 and closed +1.5, a 3-point move toward the Red Sox.

The total opened 8.5 and closed 7.5, a 1-point move toward the under.

Why the line moved

Why did the Red Sox vs Angels line move?

The spread moved 3 points toward the Red Sox (Angels -1.5 to Angels +1.5) even though 56% of the spread money sits on the Angels; the Red Sox hold 44% of the money and 61% of the tickets, so the line moved away from the money side. The total moved 1 point toward the under (8.5 to 7.5) even though 76% of the total money sits on the over; the under holds 24% of the money and 26% of the tickets, so the line moved away from the money side. Splits describe where the money sits, not what will happen.

Splits describe where the money sits, not what will happen; there is no historical dataset for this sport yet.

Read more

Red Sox vs Angels Final Score, Closing Odds & Betting Splits — Jul 3, 2026 | Locksmith