← All games

Athletics @ Red Sox

Athletics
73
Final
Red Sox
Sat, Aug 8, 2026, 4:10 PM ET · MLB
Closing · ML +247 · SPR -1.5 · O/U 9

Archived game: the closing market as it stood at kickoff, kept permanently at this URL. Live odds, picks and the confluence table only run on games still on the slate.

Matchup summary

Final: Athletics beat the Red Sox 7-3 on the road. The market closed with Athletics at +247 on the moneyline and the total at 9. The closing betting splits (tickets vs money), the opening line and the movement into kickoff are below.

Market data captured (closing state as of ) · source: Action Network's closing consensus for this game · permanent record at this URL

More on this matchup: Athletics betting trends · Red Sox betting trends · all MLB games

Athletics vs Red Sox betting splits

Where was the money on Athletics vs Red Sox?

MarketSideTicketsMoneyClosing line / odds
SpreadAthletics6%8%+1.5 (+119)
Red Sox94%92%-1.5 (-147)
TotalOver42%52%O 9 (-105)
Under58%48%U 9 (-115)
MoneylineAthletics5%9%+247
Red Sox95%91%-278

94% of spread tickets and 92% of spread money were on the Red Sox, so the Red Sox drew more tickets than money and the average Athletics bet was larger.

The under held 58% of total tickets but only 48% of the money; 52% of total money was on the over with 42% of tickets, so the average over bet was larger.

95% of moneyline tickets and 91% of moneyline money were on the Red Sox, so the Red Sox drew more tickets than money and the average Athletics bet was larger.

Line movement

What was the closing line for Athletics vs Red Sox?

MarketOpeningClosingMove
Spread (Red Sox)-1.5-1.50
Total9.59-0.5

The Red Sox opened -1.5 and closed -1.5: the spread has not moved.

The total opened 9.5 and closed 9, a 0.5-point move toward the under.

Why the line moved

Why did the Athletics vs Red Sox line move?

The spread did not move from its opening number (Red Sox -1.5) even with 92% of the spread money on the Red Sox. The total moved 0.5 points toward the under (9.5 to 9) even though 52% of the total money sits on the over; the under holds 48% of the money and 58% of the tickets, so the line moved away from the money side. Splits describe where the money sits, not what will happen.

Splits describe where the money sits, not what will happen; there is no historical dataset for this sport yet.

Read more

Athletics vs Red Sox Final Score, Closing Odds & Betting Splits — Aug 8, 2026 | Locksmith