← All games

Mets @ White Sox

Mets
46
Final
White Sox
Fri, Aug 21, 2026, 7:40 PM ET · MLB
Closing · ML +109 · SPR -1.5 · O/U 8

Archived game: the closing market as it stood at kickoff, kept permanently at this URL. Live odds, picks and the confluence table only run on games still on the slate.

Matchup summary

Final: White Sox beat the Mets 6-4 at home. The market closed with Mets at +109 on the moneyline and the total at 8. The closing betting splits (tickets vs money), the opening line and the movement into kickoff are below.

Market data captured (closing state as of ) · source: Action Network's closing consensus for this game · permanent record at this URL

More on this matchup: Mets betting trends · White Sox betting trends · all MLB games

Mets vs White Sox betting splits

Where was the money on Mets vs White Sox?

MarketSideTicketsMoneyClosing line / odds
SpreadMets29%16%+1.5 (-200)
White Sox71%84%-1.5 (+162)
TotalOver86%83%O 8 (-103)
Under14%17%U 8 (-110)
MoneylineMets29%21%+109
White Sox71%79%-125

71% of spread tickets and 84% of spread money were on the White Sox, so the average White Sox bet was larger than the average Mets bet.

86% of total tickets and 83% of total money were on the over, so the over drew more tickets than money and the average under bet was larger.

71% of moneyline tickets and 79% of moneyline money were on the White Sox, so the average White Sox bet was larger than the average Mets bet.

Line movement

What was the closing line for Mets vs White Sox?

MarketOpeningClosingMove
Spread (White Sox)-1.5-1.50
Total7.58+0.5

The White Sox opened -1.5 and closed -1.5: the spread has not moved.

The total opened 7.5 and closed 8, a 0.5-point move toward the over.

Why the line moved

Why did the Mets vs White Sox line move?

The spread did not move from its opening number (White Sox -1.5) even with 84% of the spread money on the White Sox. The total moved 0.5 points toward the over (7.5 to 8), the side holding 83% of the total money and 86% of the tickets, so the line and the money went the same way. Splits describe where the money sits, not what will happen.

Splits describe where the money sits, not what will happen; there is no historical dataset for this sport yet.

Read more

Mets vs White Sox Final Score, Closing Odds & Betting Splits — Aug 21, 2026 | Locksmith